Menu

Build your own program

On the G10 english is the language spoken.

Block 4

Sloterdijk & Žižek

Title: to be announced
Westerchurch, Friday 6 April, 2018
20:25-21:25 h
Slavoj Žižek (confirmed)

Lezing: to be announced
Westerchurch, Friday 6 April, 2018
21:15-22:05 h
Peter Sloterdijk : (in German) (confirmed)

Great Discussions
22:25-23:10 h
Peter Sloterdijk & Slavoj Žižek (confirmed)
moderated by René ten Bos (confirmed)

Q&A with the audience
23:10-00:00 h
Peter Sloterdijk & Slavoj Žižek (confirmed)

Block X2

Embodied Philosophy

Yoga: Philosophy on Hands
Westerchurch, Saturday 7 April, 2018
9:00-9:50 h
Simon Rowe - The New Yoga School
*free entrance*

Block 5

Once upon a time there were bankers...

Talk: Future Cryptocurrencies
Westerchurch, Saturday 7 april, 2018
10:00-10:45 h
Leonhard Fischer (confirmed)

Great Discussions
10:45-11:30 h
Leonhard Fischer (confirmed), Raoul Martinez & Ewald Engelen (confirmed) Moderated by Boudewijn Richel (confirmed)

Q&A with the audience
11:30-11:45 h
Leonhard Fischer, Raoul Martinez & Ewald Engelen (confirmed)

Block 6

Stone & Water

Talk: Black Holes
(pending) Westerchurch, Saturday april 7, 2018
12:00-12:45 h
Prof. dr. Erik Verlinde (pending)

Great Discussions
Westerchurch, Saturday april 7, 2018
12:45-13:30 h
Prof. Carlo Rovelli (confirmed) & Prof. dr. Erik Verlinde (pending)

Q&A with the audience
13:30-13:45 h
Carlo Rovelli (confirmed) & Erik Verlinde (pending) Moderated by Boudewijn Richel

Block 7

What is at stake?

Talk: Circular Economy: Inspiration from Nature
Westerchurch, Saturday 7 april, 2018
14:00-14:45 h
Prof. Dr. Louise Vet (confirmed)

Talk: What is at stake?
Westerchurch, Saturday 7 april, 2018
14:45-15:15 h
Philipp Blom (confirmed)

Q&A
Westerchurch, Saturday 7 april, 2018
15:15-15:30 h
Philipp Blom & Louise Vet (confirmed)

Block 8

Visionary Thinkers

Talk: What is Time?
Westerchurch, Saturday 7 april, 2018
15:30-16:30 h
Carlo Rovelli (confirmed) theoretical physicist & author of 7 Korte Beschouwingen over Natuur-Kunde

The Irrestible Influence of First Impressions
Westerchurch, Saturday april 7, 2018
16:30-17:15 h
Alexander Todorov (confirmed) neuroscientist and author of 'Face Value'

Q&A with the audience
17:15-17:45 h
Alexander Todorov & Carlo Rovelli Moderated by Boudewijn Richel

Block X3

Book Signing

18:00-19:00 h
Linda Yueh (confirmed)
Peter Sloterdijk (pending)
Alexander Todorov (pending)
Ewald Engelen (pending)
Philipp Blom (pending)
Aleksandr Dugin (pending)

Block 9

Europe 2025

The Big Discussion
Westerchurch, Saturday 7 april, 2018
19:15-20:30 h
4 participants
1. Prof. Ewald Engelen (confirmed)
2. Peter Sloterdijk (confirmed)
3. Linda Yueh (confirmed)
4. Philipp Blom (confirmed)
Moderated by Boudewijn Richel & Nadia Moussaid

Q&A with the audience
20:30-20:45 h
Moderated by Boudewijn Richel & Nadia Moussaid

Block 10

Truth & Lies in Politics & Philosophy

The Great Economists: The thinkers who changed the world and how their ideas can help us today
Westerkerk, Zaterdag 7 april, 2018
21:00-21:40 h
Linda Yueh (confirmed)

We have our special Russian truth

21:45-22:30 h
Aleksandr Dugin (confirmed)

Q&A with the audience
22:30-22:45 h
Moderated by Nadia Moussaid & ...

Closing Forum: The New World Order: 2050
22:50-23:50 h
Linda Yueh (confirmed), Aleksandr Dugin (confirmed), Leonhard Fischer (confirmed)

Tickets

The G10 Pass (Passepartout) is valid for all blocks.
Of course, you can book Seperate Block Tickets as well.
For students, we offer discount : )

Locatie : Westerkerk

De G10 2017 zal plaatsvinden in De Westerkerk, in het hart van Amsterdam (vlakbij het Anne Frank Huis).